House Floor and Committee Votes
House moved to substitute and conform to SB2359
SB2359 by Watson - FLOOR VOTE: REGULAR CALENDAR PASSAGE ON THIRD CONSIDERATION 3/25/2024
Passed
Ayes...............................................70
Noes...............................................24
Representatives voting aye were: Alexander, Barrett, Baum, Boyd, Bricken, Bulso, Burkhart, Butler, Capley, Carr, Carringer, Cepicky, Cochran, Davis, Doggett, Eldridge, Faison, Farmer, Fritts, Gant, Garrett, Gillespie, Grills, Haston, Hawk, Hazlewood, Helton-Haynes, Hicks G, Hicks T, Hill, Holsclaw, Howell, Hulsey, Hurt, Johnson C, Keisling, Lafferty, Lamberth, Leatherwood, Littleton, Lynn, Marsh, Martin B, Martin G, McCalmon, Moody, Moon, Powers, Ragan, Raper, Reedy, Richey, Rudd, Rudder, Russell, Sherrell, Slater, Sparks, Stevens, Terry, Todd, Travis, Vaughan, Vital, Warner, White, Williams, Wright, Zachary, Mr. Speaker Sexton -- 70.
Representatives voting no were: Behn, Camper, Chism, Clemmons, Dixie, Freeman, Glynn, Hardaway, Harris, Hemmer, Jernigan, Johnson G, Jones, Love, McKenzie, Miller, Mitchell, Parkinson, Pearson, Powell, Shaw, Thompson, Towns, Whitson -- 24.
SB2359 by Watson - FLOOR VOTE: REGULAR CALENDAR PREVIOUS QUESTION PASSAGE ON THIRD CONSIDERATION 3/25/2024
Passed
Ayes...............................................71
Noes...............................................23
Representatives voting aye were: Alexander, Barrett, Baum, Boyd, Bricken, Bulso, Burkhart, Butler, Capley, Carr, Carringer, Cepicky, Cochran, Davis, Doggett, Eldridge, Faison, Farmer, Fritts, Gant, Garrett, Gillespie, Grills, Haston, Hawk, Hazlewood, Helton-Haynes, Hicks G, Hicks T, Hill, Holsclaw, Howell, Hulsey, Hurt, Johnson C, Keisling, Kumar, Lafferty, Lamberth, Leatherwood, Littleton, Lynn, Marsh, Martin B, Martin G, McCalmon, Moody, Moon, Powers, Ragan, Raper, Reedy, Richey, Rudd, Rudder, Russell, Sherrell, Slater, Stevens, Terry, Todd, Travis, Vaughan, Vital, Warner, White, Whitson, Williams, Wright, Zachary, Mr. Speaker Sexton -- 71.
Representatives voting no were: Behn, Camper, Chism, Clemmons, Dixie, Freeman, Glynn, Hardaway, Harris, Hemmer, Jernigan, Johnson G, Jones, Love, McKenzie, Miller, Mitchell, Parkinson, Pearson, Powell, Shaw, Thompson, Towns -- 23.
SB2359 by Watson - FLOOR VOTE: REGULAR CALENDAR MOTION TO ADOPT AMENDMENT # 1 BY PEARSON PASSAGE ON THIRD CONSIDERATION 3/25/2024
Failed
Ayes...............................................24
Noes...............................................68
Representatives voting aye were: Behn, Camper, Chism, Clemmons, Dixie, Freeman, Glynn, Hardaway, Harris, Hemmer, Jernigan, Johnson G, Jones, Love, McKenzie, Miller, Mitchell, Parkinson, Pearson, Powell, Shaw, Thompson, Towns, Whitson -- 24.
Representatives voting no were: Alexander, Baum, Boyd, Bricken, Bulso, Burkhart, Butler, Capley, Carr, Carringer, Cepicky, Cochran, Davis, Doggett, Eldridge, Faison, Farmer, Fritts, Gant, Garrett, Gillespie, Grills, Haston, Hawk, Hazlewood, Helton-Haynes, Hicks G, Hicks T, Hill, Holsclaw, Howell, Hulsey, Hurt, Johnson C, Keisling, Lafferty, Lamberth, Leatherwood, Littleton, Lynn, Marsh, Martin B, Martin G, McCalmon, Moody, Moon, Powers, Ragan, Raper, Reedy, Richey, Rudd, Rudder, Russell, Sherrell, Slater, Sparks, Stevens, Todd, Travis, Vaughan, Vital, Warner, White, Williams, Wright, Zachary, Mr. Speaker Sexton -- 68.
HB1726 by Gant - HOUSE CALENDAR & RULES COMMITTEE:
H. Placed on Regular Calendar for 3/18/2024 3/14/2024
Voice Vote - Ayes Prevail
Rep(s). Clemmons, Thompson requested to be recorded as voting No
HB1726 by Gant - HOUSE CIVIL JUSTICE COMMITTEE:
Rec. for pass; ref to Calendar & Rules Committee 3/6/2024
Voice Vote - Ayes Prevail
Rep(s). Jernigan, Powell requested to be recorded as voting No
HB1726 by Gant - HOUSE CHILDREN & FAMILY AFFAIRS SUBCOMMITTEE:
Rec. for pass by s/c ref. to Civil Justice Committee 2/27/2024
Voice Vote - Ayes Prevail
Rep(s). Harris, Jernigan, Powell requested to be recorded as voting No