HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to:

     (1)  Decriminalize the possession of three grams or less of marijuana and establish that possession of that amount is a violation punishable by a monetary fine of $30;

     (2)  Provide for the expungement of criminal records pertaining solely to the possession of three grams or less of marijuana; and

     (3)  Establish a marijuana evaluation task force to make recommendations on changing marijuana use penalties and outcomes in the State.

     SECTION 2.  Section 712-1249, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:

     "(2)  Promoting a detrimental drug in the third degree is a petty misdemeanor[.]; provided that possession of three grams or less of marijuana is a violation, punishable by a fine of $30."

     SECTION 3.  Section 706-622.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§706-622.5  Sentencing for drug offenders; expungement.