The poll question comes as New York City officials are weighing a proposal that would open local elections up to illegal immigrants.
[…] Every state has also banned aliens from voting in state elections, although a handful of jurisdictions like Takoma Park, Maryland, allow aliens to vote in local elections. Despite the federal prohibition, it looks as though the Obama administration's Department of Justice is trying to prevent states from verifying the eligibility of voters by requiring proof of citizenship to register.
On the other hand, the Guarantee Clause, Article IV, Section 4 of the Constitution, does state that "[t]he United States shall guarantee to every State in this Union a Republican Form of Government[.]" Allowing someone outside the political community to vote would raise serious questions about whether state electoral procedures would be unrepublican and thus be unconstitutional.
The Supreme Court, however, has ruled in Luther v.